All Six Nations fixtures ahead of the 2020 championship

Wales kicked off the defence of their Six Nations crown in stunning fashion as this year’s championship got underway on Saturday.

The opening game of the 2020 Guinness Six Nations tournament saw the reigning champions thrash Italy 42-0.

Wales, now coached by Wayne Pivac, also finish their campaign in Cardiff’s Principality Stadium when Scotland visit on March 22.

England’s first match started in defeat away in France before a visit to Murrayfield a week later where they’ll seek to reclaim the Calcutta Cup from Scotland.

This year marks the first time since 2013 where no matches will take place on Friday nights, with all games taking place on Saturday or Sunday.

Here are all the dates and fixtures for this year's Six Nations Championship.

Six Nations fixtures

Round 1

Wales 42-0 Italy: February 1, Principality Stadium

Ireland 19-12 Scotland (Centenary Quaich Trophy): February 1, Aviva Stadium

France 24-17 England: February 2, Stade de France

Round 2

Ireland v Wales: February 8 2.15pm, Aviva Stadium

Scotland v England (Calcutta Cup): February 8 4.45pm, Murrayfield

France v Italy (Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy): February 9 3pm, Stade de France

Round 3

Italy v Scotland: February 22 2.15pm, Stadio Olimpico

Wales v France: February 22 4.45pm, Principality Stadium

England v Ireland (Millennium Trophy): February 23 3pm, Twickenham

Round 4

Ireland v Italy: March 7 2.15pm, Aviva Stadium

England v Wales: March 7 4.45pm, Twickenham

Scotland v France (Auld Alliance Trophy): March 8 3pm, Murrayfield

Round 5

Wales v Scotland (Doddie Weir Cup): March 14 2.15pm, Principality Stadium

Italy v England: March 14 4.45pm, Stadio Olimpico

France v Ireland: March 14 8pm, Stade de France

Six Nations squads

England

Forwards: Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs), Tom Curry (Sale Sharks), Tom Dunn (Bath), Ben Earl (Saracens), Charlie Ewels (Bath), Ellis Genge (Leicester), Jamie George (Saracens), Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors), Maro Itoje (Saracens), George Kruis (Saracens), Joe Launchbury (Wasps), Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints), Lewis Ludlam (Northampton), Joe Marler (Harlequins), Alex Moon (Northampton Saints), Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins), Will Stuart (Bath Rugby), Sam Underhill (Bath Rugby), Mako Vunipola (Saracens), Harry Williams (Exeter Chiefs)

Backs: Elliot Daly (Saracens), Ollie Devoto (Exeter Chiefs), Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints), Owen Farrell (Saracens), George Ford (Leicester Tigers), George Furbank (Northampton Saints), Willi Heinz (Gloucester Rugby), Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby), Jonny May (Leicester Tigers), Ollie Thorley (Gloucester Rugby), Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers), Jacob Umaga (Wasps), Anthony Watson (Bath), Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)

Wales

Forwards: Rhys Carre (Saracens), Rob Evans (Scarlets), Wyn Jones (Scarlets), Elliot Dee (Dragons), Ryan Elias (Scarlets), Ken Owens (Scarlets), Leon Brown (Dragons), WillGriff John (Sale), Dillon Lewis (Blues), Jake Ball (Scarlets), Adam Beard (Ospreys), Seb Davies (Blues), Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys), Will Rowlands (Wasps), Cory Hill (Dragons), Aaron Shingler (Scarlets), Aaron Wainwright (Dragons), Taulupe Faletau (Bath), Ross Moriarty (Dragons), Josh Navidi (Blues), Justin Tipuric (Osprey)

Backs: Gareth Davies (Scarlets), Rhys Webb (Toulon), Tomos Williams (Blues), Dan Biggar (Northampton), Owen Williams (Gloucester), Jarrod Evans (Blues), Hadleigh Parkes (Scarlets), Nick Tompkins (Saracens), Owen Watkin (Ospreys), George North (Ospreys), Josh Adams (Blues), Owen Lane (Blues), Johnny McNicholl (Scarlets), Louis Rees-Zammit (Gloucester), Jonah Holmes (Leicester), Leigh Halfpenny (Scarlets), Liam Williams (Saracens)

Ireland

Forwards: Max Deegan (Lansdowne/Leinster),
Caelan Doris (UCD/Leinster), Ultan Dillane (Corinthians/Connacht), Tadhg Furlong (Clontarf/Leinster), Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster), Dave Heffernan (Buccaneers/Connacht), Iain Henderson (Academy/Ulster), Rob Herring (Ballynahinch/Ulster), Ronan Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster), Dave Kilcoyne (UL Bohemians/Munster), Jack McGrath (St Mary’s College/Ulster), Jack O’Donoghue (UL Bohemians/Munster), Peter O’Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster), Tom O’Toole (Banbridge/Ulster), Andrew Porter (UCD/Leinster), James Ryan (UCD/Leinster), CJ Stander (Shannon/Munster), Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster), Josh van der Flier (UCD/Leinster)

Backs: Will Addison (Enniskillen/Ulster), Bundee Aki (Galwegians/Connacht), Billy Burns (Ulster), Ross Byrne (UCD/Leinster), Andrew Conway (Garryowen/Munster), John Cooney (Terenure College/Ulster), Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster), Chris Farrell (Young Munster/Munster), Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Leinster), Dave Kearney (Lansdowne/Leinster), Jordan Larmour (St Mary’s College/Leinster), Luke McGrath (UCD/Leinster), Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster), Garry Ringrose (UCD/Leinster), Jonathan Sexton (St Marys College/Leinster), Jacob Stockdale (Lurgan/Ulster)

Scotland

Forwards: Simon Berghan (Edinburgh), Jamie Bhatti (Edinburgh), Magnus Bradbury (Edinburgh), Fraser Brown (Glasgow Warriors), Alex Craig (Gloucester), Luke Crosbie (Edinburgh), Scott Cummings (Glasgow Warriors), Allan Dell (London Irish), Cornell du Preez (Worcester Warriors), Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors), Grant Gilchrist (Edinburgh), Tom Gordon (Glasgow Warriors), Jonny Gray (Glasgow Warriors), Nick Haining (Edinburgh), Stuart McInally (Edinburgh), Willem Nel (Edinburgh), Jamie Ritchie (Edinburgh), Rory Sutherland (Edinburgh), Ben Toolis (Edinburgh), George Turner (Glasgow Warriors), Hamish Watson (Edinburgh)

Backs: Darcy Graham (Edinburgh), Chris Harris (Gloucester), Adam Hastings (Glasgow Warriors), Stuart Hogg (Exeter Chiefs), George Horne (Glasgow Warriors), Rory Hutchinson (Northampton Saints), Sam Johnson (Glasgow Warriors), Huw Jones (Glasgow Warriors), Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh), Sean Maitland (Saracens), Byron McGuigan (Sale Sharks), Ali Price (Glasgow Warriors), Henry Pyrgos (Edinburgh), Finn Russell (Racing 92), Matt Scott (Edinburgh), Kyle Steyn (Glasgow Warriors), Ratu Tagive (Glasgow Warriors)

France

Forwards:  Dorian Aldegheri (Toulouse), Cyril Baille (Toulouse), Demba Bamba (Lyon), Camille Chat (Racing 92), Anthony Etrillard (Toulon), Jean-Baptiste Gros (Toulon), Mohamed Haouas (Montpellier), Julien Marchand (Toulouse), Jefferson Poirot (Bordeaux-Begles), Cyril Cazeaux (Bordeaux-Begles), Killian Geraci (Lyon), Bernard Le Roux (Racing 92), Boris Palu (Racing 92), Romain Taofifenua (Toulon), Paul Willemse (Montpellier), Gregory Alldritt (La Rochelle), Charles Ollivon (Toulon, capt), Dylan Cretin (Lyon), Francois Cros (Toulouse), Alexandre Fischer (Clermont), Sekou Macalou (Stade Francais), Selevasio Tolofua (Toulouse), Cameron Woki (Bordeaux-Begles)

Backs:  Antoine Dupont (Toulouse), Baptiste Serin (Toulon), Maxime Lucu (Bordeaux-Begles), Romain Ntamack (Toulouse), Louis Carbonel (Toulouse), Mathieu Jalibert (Bordeaux-Begles), Gael Fickou (Stade Francais), Virimi Vakatawa (Racing 92), Arthur Vincent (Montpellier), Julien Heriteau (Toulon), Gervais Cordin (Toulon), Lester Etien (Stade Francais), Gabriel Ngandebe (Montpellier), Damian Penaud (Clermont), Vincent Rattez (La Rochelle), Teddy Thomas (Racing 92), Anthony Bouthier (Montpellier), Kylian Hamdaoui (Stade Francais), Thomas Ramos (Toulouse)

Italy

Fowards: Luca Bigi (Zebre), Oliviero Fabiani (Zebre), Dean Budd (Benetton), Niccolò Cannone (Argos Petrarca/Benetton), Pietro Ceccarelli (Edinburgh), Danilo Fischetti (Zebre), Marco Lazzaroni (Benetton), Giovanni Licata (Zebre), Giovanni Licata (Zebre), Andrea Lovotti (Zebre), Johan Meyer (Zebre), Sebastian Negri (Benetton), Jake Polledri (Gloucester), Marco Riccioni (Benetton), Federico Ruzza (Benetton), David Sisi (Zebre), Abraham Steyn (Benetton), Federico Zani (Benetton), Alessandro Zanni (Benetton), Giosuè Zilocchi (Zebre)

Backs:  Tommaso Allan (Benetton), Mattia Bellini (Zebre), Tommaso Benvenuti (Benetton), Michelangelo Biondelli (Fiamme Oro/Zebre), Giulio Bisegni (Zebre), Callum Braley (Gloucester), Tommaso Boni (Zebre), Carlo Canna (Zebre), Jayden Hayward (Benetton)
Matteo Minozzi (Wasps), Luca Morisi (Benetton), Edoardo Padovani (Zebre), Guglielmo Palazzani (Zebre), Leonardo Sarto (Benetton), Alberto Sgarbi (Benetton), Marcello Violi (Zebre)

Source: Read Full Article